Ellsworth C. Dent “Man of the Year” Award

dentEllsworth C. Dent, Emporia State ‘22 was a Delta Chapter charter member. Dent was elected provisional Editor at a planning meeting held October 24-25, 1924 to prepare for the first Grand Conclave. He was later elected Grand Editor at that First Conclave, on May 30, 1925. He served in that office until December 1927 when he was elected Second National President at the Fourth Conclave. He served nine years, stepping down at the Eighth Conclave in 1936.

2017 – Joshua Moore, Purdue ‘14
2016 – Jonathan Kittle, Auburn ’13
2015 – Christian Ely, Southern Indiana ’12
2014 – Michael Tilley, UNC Charlotte ‘11
2012 – Joe Gallo, Michigan Tech. ‘08
2011 – Michael McKenzie, Truman State ‘08
2010 – Zachary Brown, Youngstown State ‘08
2009 – Jeffrey Eul, Michigan Tech. ‘05
2008 – Thomas Krupko, Youngstown State ‘05
2007 – Robert S. Engert Jr., Missouri–St. Louis ‘04
2006 – John J. Waterhouse, Missouri–St. Louis ‘02
2005 – David A. Vennie, Michigan Tech. ‘01
2004 – Ryan N. Glodo, Southeast Missouri ‘01
2003 – Kristopher J. Ring, Western Illinois ‘01
2002 – Ryan M. Raven, Pittsburg State ’99
2001 – Tyler M. Dykes, Central Missouri ‘98
2000 – David J. Peavler, Emporia State ‘97
1999 – John P. Hascall, Nebraska at Kearney ‘96
1998 – Adam B. Watson, Western Illinois ‘97
1997 – Scott C. Howard, Emporia State ‘94
1996 – Scott Jiran, Michigan Tech. ‘93
1995 – Dan Hubert, Emporia State ‘91
1994 – Paul A. Vitale, Central Arkansas ‘91
1993 – Chris Burrows, Central Michigan ‘90
1992 – Tim Minnis, Pittsburg State ‘88
1991 – Christopher J. Mauer, Southeastern Louisiana ‘86
1990 – Joe Stehr, Central Oklahoma ‘89
1989 – Scott J. Williams, Illinois State ‘86
1988 – Mark A. Biberstein, Emporia State ‘85
1987 – Michael B. Hakke, Missouri–Kansas City ‘83
1986 – William H. Byrd, Central Arkansas ‘83
1985 – Thomas C. Morgan, Southeastern Louisiana ‘82
1984 – Gregory S. Brown, Truman State ‘82
1983 – Thomas Harris, Pittsburg State ’79 & Carl Mueller ‘79
1982 – David G. Braverman, Missouri ‘81
1981 – D. W. Cole, Truman State ‘78
1980 – Alberto M. Segre, Illinois ‘76
1979 – J. Gregory Rumpf, Truman State ‘76
1978 – Dominick Savaiano, Illinois ‘75
1977 – Joel Foster, Arkansas at Monticello ‘74
1976 – Denis E. Starner, Shippensburg ‘73
1975 – Donald E. Oswald, Southwestern Oklahoma ‘74
1974 – Roy K. Vaughan, Central Arkansas ‘71
1973 – Wayne E. Williams, Shippensburg ‘70
1972 – Jerry J. Hynes, Nebraska at Kearney ‘69
1971 – Jerry Hood, Black Hills ‘67
1970 – Ronald Loewen, Emporia State ‘66
1969 – Leon Westbrock, St. Cloud State ‘67
1968 – John R. Riopelle, St. Norbert ‘65
1967 – W. P. Buz Barlow Jr., UW – Oshkosh ‘64
1966 – James J. Benedict, Moorhead State ‘64

All Undergraduate Hall of Fame Inductees

Alliance College, Beta Beta Chapter
1975 – Joseph B. Koscielniak ‘72

Arizona State University, Zeta Alpha Chapter
2017 – Brandon Bishop ‘14

Auburn University
2016 – Saga Leva ’13

Baylor University, Gamma Omega Chapter
1979 – Jack V. Sears ‘76

Black Hills State University, Lambda Chapter
2002 – Justin C. Varland ‘99
1985 – Kelly Huether ‘83
1973 – Boyd Conzemius ‘69
1972 – Ronald L. Young ‘69
1971– Jerry Hood ‘67

Buffalo State College, Rho Chapter
1982 – Gary Owen ‘78
1981 – Michael Liberatore ‘79
1980 – James L. Keller ‘79

California University of Pennsylvania, Beta Iota Chapter
2015
– Ryan Fisher ’12
2012 – Nate Dixon ‘09
1969 – Karl P. Kargle ‘68

Carnegie Mellon University, Delta Xi Chapter
2001 – James S. Johnston ‘97
1990 – David Sitar ‘87
1988 – Jeffrey S. Russo ‘85

Central Michigan University, Psi Chapter
1993 – Chris Burrows ‘90
1968 – Michael E. Tripp ‘65

Chadron State College, Alpha Mu Chapter
1977 – Steven A. Engelhaupt ‘75
1975 – Edward A. Johnson ‘73
1974 – Larry Ruzicka ‘71
1971 – William J. Lehr ‘68

Christopher Newport University, Delta Omicron Chapter
1999 – Darrell H. Norton ‘96

Duquesne University, Delta Beta Chapter
2017 – Dan Robinson ‘14
2003 – Philip R. Brenckle ‘00

East Carolina University, Delta Alpha Chapter
2012 – Alex Williams ‘10

East Central University, Tau Chapter
1984 – John Pitts ‘78

Eastern Illinois University, Alpha Alpha Chapter
1979 – Scott J. Blum ‘76

Eastern Michigan University, Alpha Theta Chapter
2003 – Joseph C. Stump ‘99

Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, Beta Omega Chapter
1990 – Mitch Kallay ‘86
1989 – Andrew M. Terry Jr. ‘86
1987 – Timothy Ward ‘84

Emporia State University, Delta Chapter
2016
– Eric Lloyd ’11
2015 – Micheal Torres ’11
2014 – Josiah D’Albini ‘11
2011 – Matt Kochenower ’08
2008 – Brian Bina ‘05
2007 – Kurt Neis ‘05
2005 – Christopher S. Noel ‘01
2002 – Michael J. Museousky ‘98
2001 – Jesse C. Tuel ‘97
2000 – David J. Peavler ‘97
1997 – Scott C. Howard ‘93
1997 – Randy Hoffman ‘95
1996 – Joshua Tyson ‘92
1995 – Dan Hubert ‘91
1992 – Tim Werth ‘89
1991 – Michael James Hubert ‘87
1990 – Mike Belew ‘87
1988 – Mark A. Biberstein ‘85
1978 – Timothy Henry ‘75
1977 – H. Keith Crow ‘73
1976 – Gene Merry ‘74
1970 – Ronald Loewen ‘66
1967 – J. Robert Burger ‘64
1966 – Jack A. Speer Jr. ‘64

Harris–Stowe State University, Alpha Beta Chapter
1966 – James R. Muskopf ‘62

Illinois State University, Gamma Psi Chapter
1997 – Chris J. Harrison ‘92
1992 – Jason Camp ‘88
1989 – Scott J. Williams ‘86
1988 – Thomas D. Meiron ‘84
1984 – Mark W. Thorndyke ‘82
1983 – Russ Hauck ‘79
1978 – Dan L. Rutherford ‘76

Indiana State University, Delta Tau Chapter
2005 – Michael A. Noland ‘01

Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Pi Chapter
1982 – David Moore ‘79

Kansas State University, Zeta Kappa Chapter
2017 – Alex Maggard ‘14

Kent State University, Iota Chapter
1971 – Robert E. Bernier ‘70

Miami University, Delta Rho Chapter
2006 – Jonathan G. Sitterley ‘03

Michigan Technological University, Gamma Chi Chapter
2012 – Joe Gallo ‘08
2009 – Jeffrey Eul ‘05
2006 – Benjamin P. Biesterveld ‘02
2005 – David A. Vennie ‘01
2000 – Jason J. Brooks ‘97
1999 – Michael J. Laquere ‘96
1998 – Jeffrey Tabor ’95
1996 – Scott Jiran ’93
1981 – Paul Szczesny ‘79

Millersville University of Pennsylvania, Gamma Tau Chapter
1993 – James Solomon ‘90
1988 – Jeffrey B. Dittenhafer ‘81
1987 – Douglas S. Bomberger ‘84
1975 – Douglas D. Hanley ‘72

Minnesota State University Moorhead, Beta Rho Chapter
1980 – Paul H. Cady ‘77
1978 – Bruce P. Groves ‘75
1972 – Duaine L. Amundson ‘69
1971 – Donald J. Kilander ‘62
1966 – James J. Benedict ‘64

Minot State University, Gamma Delta Chapter
1973 – Roger L. Undlin ‘69
1970 – Ralph J. Charley ‘66
1967 – John W. Theisen ‘64

Missouri State University, Omega Chapter
1977 – Philip C. Bailey ‘73

Missouri University of Science and Technology, Alpha Omega Chapter
2006 – Jeremiah D. King ‘02
2004 – Patrick P. Dippel ‘99

Missouri Western State University, Delta Kappa Chapter
1985 – Jerry Enyeart ‘84

Monmouth University, Epsilon Omicron Chapter
2005 – Joseph P. Lizza ‘04

Northeastern State University, Zeta Chapter
1973 – Wayne Learned ‘66

Northern Arizona University, Gamma Zeta Chapter
1970 – Al Warot ‘68

Oklahoma State University–Stillwater, Epsilon Psi Chapter
2016
– David Hidinger ’13
2014 – Dylan Howard ‘10

Pittsburg State University, Epsilon Chapter
2002 – Ryan M. Raven ‘99
1992 – Tim Minnis ‘88
1983 – Thomas Harris ‘79

Plymouth State University, Epsilon Theta Chapter
2001 – David W. Lambert ‘98

Purdue University, Beta Theta Chapter
2017– Joshua Moore ‘14

Robert Morris University, Delta Psi Chapter
2001 – Albert A Lorenzi III ‘99
1993 – Drew Hurt ‘91

Salisbury University, Epsilon Rho Chapter
2011 – Paul Manly ‘09
2011 – Patrick Gotham ‘09

Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania, Beta Epsilon Chapter
1976 – Denis E. Starner ‘73
1973 – Wayne E. Williams ‘70

Southeast Missouri State University, Alpha Phi Chapter
2012 – Josh Argast ’10
2004 – Ryan N. Glodo ‘01
1986 – James D. Meehan ‘84
1971 – Sidney H. Stauffer ‘69
1966 – Thomas C. Wood ‘63

Southeastern Louisiana University, Phi Chapter
2012 – Mark Mauer, Jr. ‘08
1994 – Randy Travis ‘89
1992 – Paul Phillips ‘89
1991 – Christopher J. Mauer ‘86
1991 – Dwayne M. Judice ‘86
1985 – Thomas C. Morgan ‘82
1982 – Douglas Schmidt ‘79
1974 – Roderick Lincoln ‘69
1969 – Michael D. Legendre ‘66

Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Mu Chapter
1989 – Kevin S. Wright ‘87

Southern Arkansas University, Delta Iota Chapter
2002 – Christopher C. Lagrone ‘00

Southern Illinois University, Alpha Sigma Chapter
1989 – Michael J. Cohen ‘85
1970 – M. Dennis Hoelzel ‘70

Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Beta Phi Chapter
1975 – Donald E. Oswald ‘74

St. Cloud University, Beta Sigma Chapter
1970 – James R. Boyle ‘68
1969 – Leon Westbrock ‘68

St. Norbert College, Gamma Gamma Chapter
1968 – John R. Riopelle ‘65
1967 – Andrew H. VanDeVen ‘65

State University of New York at Buffalo, Epsilon Pi Chapter
2007 – Joseph Fischetti ‘06

State University of New York at Oneonta, Alpha Nu Chapter
1992 – Seth Blau ‘89

State University of New York at Plattsburgh, Epsilon Lambda Chapter
2005 – Jason T. Carbone ‘02
2004 – Stephen M. Sweet ‘01

Texas State University, Delta Epsilon Chapter
1986 – Robert E. Patterson ‘53

Truman State University, Beta Chapter
2011 – Michael McKenzie ‘08
2010 – Kyle Betts ‘07
2008 – Kyle Brown ‘05
2002 – Benjamin R. Askew ‘99
2000 – Andrew M. Roth ‘97
1997 – Chad Moore ‘94
1996 – Chad Wolbers ‘93
1996 – Chad Stockel ‘92
1995 – Darren Deering ‘91
1994 – James T. Johnson ‘92
1993 – Chad Smith ‘90
1991 – J. Patrick Thornton ‘87
1985 – Charles Scalise ‘82
1984 – Gregory S. Brown ‘82
1983 – R. Carl Mueller ‘80
1982 – Rob B. Shults ‘78
1981 – D. W. Cole ‘78
1980 – Stephen M. Elefson ‘77
1979 – J. Gregory Rumpf ‘76
1976 – Richard Darrah ‘74
1975 – Ricky D. Upton ‘72
1973 – Darold Frenzen ‘72

University of Alabama, Epsilon Phi Chapter
2017 – David Solon ‘14

University of Arkansas at Monticello, Upsilon Chapter
1978 – John W. Calaway ‘76
1977 – Joel Foster ’74
1972 – Jimmy W. Peacock ‘70
1969 – Larry R. Stanfield ‘66

University of Central Arkansas, Sigma Chapter
2016
– Landon Lee ’13
2007 – Clay Parker ‘04
1995 – Kevin Reed ‘92
1994 – Paul A. Vitale ‘91
1994 – Brad Lacy ‘91
1991 – Keith Allen Svagerko ‘88
1986 – William H. Byrd ‘83
1984 – Bobby Tab Townsell ‘81
1981 – Mark Hampton ’78
1978 – F. Keith Bell ‘75
1975 – N. Ronald Sutherland ‘73
1974 – Roy K. Vaughan ‘71
1968 – Thomas G. Anderson Jr. ‘65
1967 – Richard C. King ‘63

University of Central Missouri, Alpha Chapter
2017 – Tyler Misuraca ‘12
2001 – Tyler M. Dykes ‘98
2000 – David K. Barner ‘98
1999 – Daniel W. Henson ‘96
1998 – Jerald R. Swanson ‘95
1997 – William Brown III ‘94
1995 – Chris Gould ‘92
1986 – Mark S. Smith ‘81
1985 – John H. Heiman ‘81
1979 – Ronald P. Adrian ‘76

University of Central Oklahoma, Beta Zeta Chapter
1990 – Joe Stehr ‘98
2014 – Tyler Mette ‘10
2008 – David Alexander ‘03
2006 – Charles J. Sager ‘02
1998 – Derek T. Shankland ‘95
1980 – Larry A. Dowell ‘75
1979 – Charles D. Mills ‘75
1966 – Johnny C. Godwin ‘63

University of Cincinnati
2015 – Blake Ridenour ’13

University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, Alpha Chi Chapter
2004 – Matthew R. Shipley ‘01
1986 – Robert S. Hauser ‘84
1983 – Michael Johns ‘80
1981 – John Atten ‘78
1980 – Alberto M. Segre ‘76
1978 – Dominick Savaiano ‘75

University of Iowa, Delta Lambda Chapter
1987 – Steven E. Grubbs ‘84
1987 – Paul Vandersteen ‘84
1986 – Tracy Davis ‘84

University of Missouri, Beta Alpha Chapter
2010 – Robert Stretch ‘07
1982 – David G. Braverman ‘81

University of Missouri–Kansas City, Gamma Mu Chapter
1987 – Michael B. Haake ‘83

University of Missouri–St. Louis, Gamma Theta Chapter
2009 – Chris Skowera ‘05
2007 – Robert S. Engert Jr. ‘04
2006 – John J. Waterhouse ‘02
1976 – Ronald J. Schroeder ‘75

University of Nebraska at Kearney, Beta Chi Chapter
2003 – Laron K. Williams ‘00
2000 – Justin J. Kirk ‘97
1999 – John P. Hascall ‘96
1998 – Mark P. Stegman ‘96
1995 – Ryan Williams ‘91
1994 – George Hertner ‘91
1993 – Trey Horton ‘91
1990 – Kip Anderson ‘87
1989 – Tim A. Anderson ‘85
1976 – Jeffrey E. Ritz ‘73
1972 – Jerry J. Hynes ‘69
1968 – Daniel R. Costello ‘65

University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Epsilon Tau Chapter
2016
– Michael Potthast ’12
2014 – Michael Tilley ‘11

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown, Delta Pi Chapter
1988 – Edward C. Bonora ‘87

University of Southern Indiana, Gamma Phi Chapter
2017 – Brock Edwards ‘13
2016 – Luke Williams ’13
2013 – Jacob Western ’11
1983 – Greg Hall ‘79

University of Wisconsin – La Crosse, Beta Kappa Chapter
2011 – Gregory D. Weitzel ’06
2010 – Erik Kahl ‘07
2009 – Aron McManus ‘05
2008 – Thomas Connell ‘05

University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh, Beta Mu Chapter
1968 – R. G. Opgenorth ‘66
1967 – W. P. Buz Barlow Jr. ‘64

University of Wisconsin – Platteville, Gamma Xi Chapter
1970 – Thomas M. Hanson ‘69

University of Wisconsin – River Falls, Gamma Nu Chapter
1974 – Lowell Lindstrom ‘69

University of Wisconsin – Superior, Beta Psi Chapter
1969 – Ronald W. Erickson ‘65

Valparaiso University, Beta Lambda Chapter
1999 – Paul E. Jarzembowski ‘96
1996 – John Ector ‘92
1984 – Michael J. McMahon ‘81

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
2016 – Stephen Hensell ’13

Western Illinois University, Alpha Delta Chapter
2003 – Kristopher J. Ring ’01
1998 – Adam B. Watson ‘97

William Woods University, Zeta Mu Chapter
2017 – Preston Wolfe ‘15
2016 – Dakota Smith ’15

Winona State University, Beta Xi Chapter
2017 – Nick Cota ‘13
2014 – Timothy Comes ‘12

Youngstown State University, Beta Gamma Chapter
2017 – Jacob Schriner-Briggs ‘13
2016 – Brandon O’Neil ’12
2015 – Christopher Spielman ’11
2010 – Zachary Brown ‘08
2010 – Raymond Michaels ‘08
2009 – Nicholas Durse ‘05
2009 – Andrew Emig ‘05
2008 – Thomas Krupko ‘05
2007 – Jeremy Payne ‘03
2003 – Jeffrey J. Parks ‘01