Musial/Hillman Sportsmanship Award

musicalThe Stan Musial/Eric Hillman Sportsmanship Award presented annually to a member of Sig Tau who has participated in varsity or intercollegiate athletics at his college or university.  The recipient is also someone who has distinguished traits of athletic performance, scholastic achievement, leadership, and service to their college or within their local community as demonstrated by Stan Musial and Eric Hillman.

Applications are open for 2017  Apply Today

2017 – Phil Kulpinski, William Woods ’15
2016 – Preston Wolfe, Williams Woods ‘15
2015 – Richard Reksoatmodjo, Embry–Riddle ’13
2014 – Matthew K. Ziance, Pitt–Johnstown ‘10
2013 – Colin P. Streicher, Northwest Missouri ‘13
2011 – Alexander K. Williams, East Carolina ‘10
2010 – Joseph D. Stock, Truman State ‘08
2009 – Jay B. Thompson, East Central ‘07
2008 – Thomas A. Krupko, Youngstown State ‘05
2002 – Daniel A. Gashaw, MacMurray ’98
2001 – David J. Flick, Slippery Rock ‘99
2000 – Jeremy M. Gardner, Central Arkansas ‘98
1999 – Yoshinori Daimon, Salem International ‘97
1998 – Jeffrey R. Bill, Illinois State ‘96
1997 – Ryan E. Skorupan, Emporia State ‘92
1996 – Scott H. Pharris, Salem International ‘94
1986 – Troy D. Walden, Sam Houston State ‘85
1985 – Paul K. Blackwell, Michigan Tech. ‘83
1984 – James A. Harris, Michigan Tech. ‘84
1983 – John Adams, Truman State ‘81
1982 – Harvey V. Richards, Jr., Michigan Tech. ‘79
1981 – Craig S. Towbin, Truman State ‘78
1980 – Timothy J. Watters, Michigan Tech. ‘79
1980 – Kurt E. Myers, Central Oklahoma ‘78
1979 – Scott F. Blessing, Shippensburg ‘76
1978 – Barton L. Pugh, Black Hills ‘76
1977 – Randy R. Hedberg, Minot State ‘75
1976 – Greg J. Deville, Black Hills ‘74
1975 – Dan Hoiwegner, Minot State ‘72
1974 – Glenn E. Dehart, Truman State ‘73
1973 – Tom D. Christen, Minot State ‘70
1972 – Edd T. Sutton, Southern Illinois ‘70
1971 – Fred J. Wahlers, St. Cloud State ‘69
1970 – Ronald L. Young, Black Hills ‘69
1969 – Chipper Farrell, Minot State ‘67
1968 – John E. Thompson, Minot State ‘67
1967 – Rick Richardson, Central Arkansas ‘64
1966 – Allan Barker, Jr., Southeastern Oklahoma ‘62
1966 – John W. Theisen, Moorhead State ‘64
1965 – Alva T. Shepherd, Concord  ‘62
1964 – John S. Maclejny, St. Cloud State ‘63
1963 – Francis W. Laroue, Western Michigan ‘61