Winebrenner Medal for Distinguished Fraternity Service

winebrennerThis award recognizes extraordinary service as an alumni leader of Sig Tau, as exemplified by our third national president and second chief staff officer, D. Kenneth Winebrenner.

2016 – Thomas W. Harris, Pittsburg State ’79
2016 – W.T. Hembree, Pittsburg State ’41
2015 – Carl Barber-Steele, Salem International ’89
2014 – Phillip Jeanfreau, Southeastern Louisiana ‘93
2013 – Michael Smoll, Emporia State ‘00
2012 – Erik Kahl, UW – La Crosse ‘07
2010 – Jeremy Daus, UW – River Falls ‘96
2009 – Kenneth Vaughn, UNC Greensboro ‘82
2008 – Shawn Kelly, UW – River Falls ‘93
2007 – James Johnston, Carnegie Mellon ‘97
2006 – Wayne Dunker, Southeast Missouri ‘97
2006 – Mark Smith, Central Missouri ‘81
2001 – Frank Petrella, Ball State ‘68
1998 – Fred Buff, Christopher Newport ‘90
1997 – Tim Jones, Stephen F. Austin ‘81
1994 – Mark Schmid, Kent State ‘92
1994 – William P. Bernier, Kent State ‘70
1994 – William C. Ragan, Nebraska at Kearney ’69
1993 – Thomas C. Wood, Southeast Missouri ‘85
1992 – Rex Schaeffer, Illinois State ‘77
1991 – Richard Harguindeguy, Southeast Missouri ‘75
1990 – Jeff Russo, Carnegie Mellon ‘85
1990 – Mary Peterson
1988 – Thomas N. Janicki, Carnegie Mellon ‘82
1987 – Charles J. Marr, Edinboro ‘85
1987 – Basil Hunt, Truman State ‘56
1987 – Maurine Achauer
1986 – Thomas C. Morgan, Southeastern Louisiana ‘82
1985 – James Scott Raney, Southern Arkansas ‘85
1985 – Brad A. Bartels, Iowa ‘84
1984 – Michael Matznick, Illinois State ‘75
1983 – Bruce Twenhafel, Illinois State ‘75
1982 – Warren A. Louque, Southeastern Louisiana ‘5
1981 – David G. Cox, Illinois State ‘75
1980 – Bernard Durkin, Alliance College ‘60
1980 – Roy S. Bennet, Jr., Pittsburg State ‘50
1976 – Robert E. Bernier, Kent State ‘70
1974 – Lowell Lindstrom, UW – River Falls ‘69
1973 – Thomas Weidenmiller, Sr., UW – Platteville ‘69
1972 – Joseph W. Johnson, Northwestern State ‘60
1970 – Tommy G. Armstrong, Northwestern State ‘62
1968 – Richard I. Tibbits, Chadron State ‘57
1966 – Louis A. Trombetta, Moorhead State ‘64
1966 –  John W. Theisen, Moorhead State ‘64
1958 – Jerroy A. Frank, Harris–Stowe ‘54
1958 – Walter Rothermel, Harris–Stowe ‘54