2014 William P. Bernier Grand Chapter Award Winners

Published on August 13, 2014 in News, Press Releases

awardsJuly 31-August 3, 2014, Sigma Tau Gamma Brothers and alumni gathered in New Orleans, Louisiana at the Hotel√ā¬†Monteleone for the 46th Grand Chapter assembly. Brothers met to honor CEO, William Bernier, and decide upon some of the most important issues of the Fraternity. We also took the time to recognize outstanding individual and chapter achievements.

We would like to recognize the following award recipients from the 2014 William P. Bernier Grand Chapter:

Dent Man of the Year Winner: Michael Tilley, CSM, Epsilon Tau ‘¬ė14 (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

Finalists:

Timothy Comes, CSM-EF, Beta Xi ‘¬ė13 (Winona State University)

Josiah D’Albini, CSM-EF, Delta ’14 (Emporia State University)

Dylan Howard, CSM, Epsilon Psi ‘¬ė14 (Oklahoma State University)

Tyler Mette, Beta Zeta ’13 (University of Central Oklahoma)

 

Edward H. McCune Distinguished Chapter Award Winner: Beta Theta Chapter, Purdue University

Runners Up:

Delta Chapter, Emporia State University

Epsilon Xi Chapter, Saint Louis University

Kappa Chapter, University of Wisconsin, Whitewater

Beta Xi Chapter, Winona State University

 

W.T. Hembree Campus Leadership Award Winner: Gamma Phi Chapter, University of Southern Indiana

Runners Up:

Epsilon Sigma Chapter, Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville

Beta Gamma Chapter, Youngstown State University

Epsilon Rho Chapter, Salisbusy University

Kappa Chapter, University of Wisconsin, Whitewater

 

Robert Nagel Jones Charitable Projects Award Winners:

Hours: Gamma Theta Chapter, University of Missouri, St. Louis, 23.09hr/member

Dollars: Alpha Psi Chapter, Pennsylvania State University, $20,079.99

Special Olympics: Beta Theta Chapter, Purdue University, $10,023

Runners Up:

Epsilon Rho Chapter, Salisbury University

Epsilon Chi Chapter, Auburn University

 

Christopher Mauer Man-Mile Award Winner: Epsilon Sigma Chapter, Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville, 9,165 man-miles

 

E. Kennedy Whitesitt Chapter Communication Award Winner: Epsilon Xi Chapter, Saint Louis University

Runners Up:

Delta Chapter, Emporia State University

Gamma Chi Chapter, Michigan Technological University

Beta Chapter, Truman State University

Gamma Theta Chapter, University Missouri, St. Louis

 

Emmett Ellis Chapter Scholarship Award Winner: Epsilon Phi Chapter, University of Alabama, 3.22

Runners Up:

Epsilon Chi Chapter, Auburn University, 3.13

Alpha Psi Chapter, Pennsylvania State University, 3.11

Alpha Chapter, University of Central Missouri, 3.07

Beta Iota Chapter, California University of Pennsylvania, 3.06

 

Earl A. Webb Most Improved Chapter Award: Alpha Phi Chapter, Southeast Missouri State University

Runners Up:

Alpha Chi Chapter, University of Illinois

Gamma Theta Chapter, University of Missouri, St. Louis

Tau Chapter, East Central University

Psi Chapter, Central Michigan University

 

D. Kenneth Winebrenner Distinguished Service Award:¬†Phillip Jeanfreau, WCMF, Phi ’99

 

Marvin Millsap Distinguished Foundation Service Award:¬†Joseph Feldhouse, IMF, Beta Upsilon ’69

 

Stan Musial/Eric Hillman Sportsmanship Award:¬†Matthew Ziance, CSM, Delta Pi ’13

 

Prof. Grubbs Distinguished¬†Advisor Award:¬†Greg Rumpf, DMF, Beta ’79

 

National White Rose Sweetheart: Vanessa Kern, nominated by the Gamma Phi Chapter, The University of Southern Indiana

 

Congratulations on your achievements, and thank you to all who joined us at the 46th Grand Chapter assembly to make it a memorable event!